Internet Privacy and Security Statement 
Last Updated: May 25, 2018
 
General
NuStar Energy L.P, a leading pipeline and terminal operator, is a publicly traded master limited partnership (NYSE: NS) and our registered office is at 19003 IH-10 West, San Antonio, TX 78257 (“NuStar”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Our Site is operated by NuStar Energy L.P. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“NuStar Affiliates”). NuStar is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our web site at: www.nustarenergy.com (the “Site”) and how we handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Site. This Privacy and Security Statement should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Privacy Statement
How we collect your personal information 
We obtain information about you when you use our Site, for example: (i) when you fill in forms on our Site, subscribe to any service, request further services, or contact us about NuStar products and services; (ii) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and (iii) we collect details of your visits to our Site including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
 
The information that we receive and use depends on what you do when you visit our Site.
 
What we collect
The personal information we collect from visitors to our Site might include: Personal details (such as your name and/or address);
  • Email addresses;
  • IP addresses; and
  • Information regarding what pages are accessed and when.
 
IP Address
When your web browser or e-mail application requests a web page or e-mail from another computer on the Internet, it automatically gives that computer the address where it should send the information. This is called your computer’s “IP address.” (IP stands for “Internet protocol.”) For most users accessing the Internet from a dial-up Internet service provider (“ISP”), the IP address will be different every time you log on.
 
Cookies 
Our Site does not use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

 

What we do with the information we gather 

Situations in which we will use your personal information
We may use your information, including your name and e-mail address, in order to:
  • facilitate existing business and facilitate the creation of new business;
  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • provide you with information, publications and marketing communications about our products and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your opinions on the services we provide;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • notify you about changes to our products or services.
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only use or process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data sharing
Why might you share my personal information with third parties?
We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
 
Which third-party service providers process my personal information?
“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other NuStar Affiliates within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers, including, but not limited to information technology, human resources, operator qualifications, and contract management.  
 
The agreements we enter into with our third-party service providers require them to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, and prohibit them from using your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
What about other third parties?
We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
 
European Visitors
 
This section of our privacy statement only applies to you if, you are located in, or live within, the EU or Switzerland when the processing of your personal data takes place.
 
GDPR
We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For the purpose of the GDPR, NuStar Energy L.P is the “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy statement.
 
If you are a prospective, current or former customer, supplier or vendor of NuStar or any NuStar Affiliate, or an agent, employee and representative of such customers, suppliers, and vendors, the ‘GDPR Privacy Policy for NuStar Customers and Vendors’ will apply to you, which is available here: http://nustarenergy.com/en-us/OurBusiness/Pages/GDPRPrivacy.aspx.
 
Our EU representative is NuStar Terminals Limited. If you have any questions regarding this section of our Privacy Statement for European Visitors, please send your request via mail or e-mail to:
 
Post:   Attn: UK VP GM Europe Region
           NuStar Terminals Limited
           Chatsworth House
           29 Broadway
           Maidenhead
           Berkshire 
           SL6 1LY
and/or, our Ethics and Compliance Officer to:
Post:   c/o Ethics and Compliance Officer
           NuStar Energy L.P.
           19003 IH-10 West
           San Antonio, TX 78257
           USA
 
Transferring information outside the EU
Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where NuStar and any NuStar Affiliates have their operations. NuStar is based outside the EU in the United States and your personal data will be transferred to and processed in the United States. The United States is not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, but NuStar as a data controller will process your personal data in the United States in compliance with EU data protection legislation.
 
To ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU laws on data protection, NuStar, based in the United States, is self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework  administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”) and adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability (“Privacy Shield Principles”).  NuStar may be liable for onward transfers of personal information from the EU or Switzerland to third parties. NuStar only discloses such personal information to third parties or amongst its NuStar Affiliates where such companies; (1) are self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield; or (2) use another mechanism permitted by the GDPR to ensure adequate levels of data privacy and protection (for example the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, or pursuant to Binding Corporate Rules). If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over NuStar’s compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles.
 
In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, NuStar commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy statement may contact us at the address indicated at the end of this privacy statement.
 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), our Lead Supervisory Authority for the purpose of the GDPR and the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. NuStar commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, and comply with the advice given by the panel and/or Commissioner, with regard to personal information transferred from the EU and/or Switzerland. EU and Swiss residents may, under certain conditions, invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For more information, see Annex I available online at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.
 
If you require further information about non-EU transfers of your personal data, you can contact: privacy@nustarenergy.com or ethics.compliance@nustarenergy.com
 
Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction 
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes of which we need to be made aware.
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive details of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
 
If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email privacy@nustarenergy.com or ethics.compliance@nustarenergy.com.
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
 
Right to withdraw consent 
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email privacy@nustarenergy.com or ethics.compliance@nustarenergy.com.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
 
Web site links
This Site contains links to other sites. NuStar is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. Please refer to those sites for specific information about their privacy or security practices or policies.
 
Security Statement
We have put appropriate security measures in place to protect against the negligent or inadvertent loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control. NuStar's networking systems include an industry standard firewall and systems that are both physically and logically protected (via secured locations and passwords).
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
Changes to this Privacy and Security Statement
Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Security Statement will be posted on this webpage. This Privacy and Security Statement was last updated May 25, 2018.
 
Questions, Concerns or Comments? 
If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy and Security Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact: privacy@nustarenergy.com or ethics.compliance@nustarenergy.com.  
 
 
All trademarks depicted are the intellectual property of their respective owners. Please see our Terms of Use for more information.